St. Giles CE Primary School

St. Giles Church of England (Aided) Primary School

Life at St. Giles CE Primary School Life at St. Giles CE Primary School Life at St. Giles CE Primary School Life at St. Giles CE Primary School Life at St. Giles CE Primary School Life at St. Giles CE Primary School Life at St. Giles CE Primary School Life at St. Giles CE Primary School Life at St. Giles CE Primary School Life at St. Giles CE Primary School Life at St. Giles CE Primary School

There is a clear sense of the staff team working together with a shared aim to improve further.

Across the school, staff have good working relationships with pupils that builds their confidence and motivates them to try hard.                                                                                                 (Ofsted, July 2014)

Our staff for 2018-19

Senior Leadership Team:

Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Lead: Matt Loader

Deputy Headteacher/Curriculum/Literacy/Pupil Premium: Jo Shackleton (Y4)

Maths/Computing: Reece Davy (Y6)

School Business Manager: Julie Adams

Senco/Deputy Safeguarding Lead: Rachel Binney (Y1)

EYFS/KS1 Leader: Elaine Fletcher (YR)

Health and Well-Being/Phonics Lead: Katy Burgon (YR)

Teaching Staff:

YR - Mrs Fletcher

YR – Mrs Burgon

Y1 – Mrs Binney (SENCO) / Mrs Davy

Y1 – Mrs Wingfield

Y2 - Mrs Sams 

Y2 – Miss Simpson

Y3 - Miss Hitchcock  

Y3/4 – Mrs Piggott

Y4 – Mrs Shackleton / Mrs Leyshon 

Y5 - Mrs Taylor

Y5/6 - Miss Brownfoot

Y6 – Mr Davy

Higher Level Teaching Assistants:

Carol Boydell

Kate French

Davina Kirkland

Suzanne Lawson

Teaching Assistants:

Courtney Baker

Stephanie Coulson

Sarah Deane

Rebecca Galloway

Michelle Green

Helen Hardaker

Alex Harper

Karen Morrison

Mandy Moxon-Greenfield

Mandy O'Regan

Jill Robertson

Stephanie Law

Jacqui Thurlow

Nicole Walsh

Louise Williams

Inclusion Mentor:

Rhea Hollis

Sports Coach:

Brandon Webster

Administrative Staff:

School Business Manager: Julie Adams

School Business Assistant: Sonia Simmonite

School Business Assistant: Kerrie Adams

Site Supervisor: Ben Metheringham

Breakfast/After School Clubs:

Mandy Moxon-Greenfield (ASC Coordinator), Steph Law, Julie Hudson, Helen Pinson, Avril McDermott

Midday Supervisors:

Helen Pinson, Jacqueline Roberts, Tracy Banks, Mandy Moxon-Greenfield, Gloria Thorneloe, Terri Beard, Alex Harper, Natalie Cattell, Michelle Green

Cleaning Staff:

Margaret Bradley, Tracy Wallis, Terri Beard

Kitchen Staff:

Angela Purdy, Zoe Emson, Kelly Short

Terms of use